Phleum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:TIMOTHY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Phleum

Citation

Citation PHLEUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 59. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Phleum pratense Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Phleum pratense TIMOTHY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Achnodon Achnodon Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 65. 1827. TYPE: = Achnodonton Palisot de Beauvois 1812.
Achnodonton Achnodonton Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 24. 1812. TYPE: Achnodonton tenuis (Host) Palisot de Beauvois (Phalaris tenuis Host) Lectotypified by Niles & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 24: 161. 1925.
Chilochloa Chilochloa Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 36, 158. 1812. TYPE: Chilochloa arenaria (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois (Phleum arenarium Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Niles & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 24: 167. 1925.
Maillea Maillea Parlatore, Pl. Nov. 31. 1842. TYPE: Maillea urvillei Parlatore, nom. illegit. (Phalaris crypsoides Dumont d'Urville; Maillea crypsoides (Dumont d'Urville) Boissier)
Plagiolytrum Plagiolytrum Nees von Esenbeck, Proc. Linn. Soc. London 1: 95. 1841. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All