Phoebanthus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:FALSE SUNFLOWER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Phoebanthus

Citation

Citation PHOEBANTHUS S. F. Blake, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 51: 520. 1916.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Phoebanthus grandiflorus (Torrey & A. Gray) S. F. Blake (Helianthella grandiflora Torrey & A. Gray)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Phoebanthus grandiflorus FLORIDA FALSE SUNFLOWER
Phoebanthus tenuifolius PINELAND FALSE SUNFLOWER

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All