Aronia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ROSACEAE
Common Name:CHOKEBERRY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Aronia

Citation

Citation ARONIA Medikus, Philos. Bot. 1: 155. 1789, nom. cons. vs. Aronia Mitchell 1769.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Aronia arbutifolia (Linnaeus) Persoon 1806. (Mespilus arbutifolia Linnaeus 1753.)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Aronia arbutifolia RED CHOKEBERRY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adenorachis Adenorachis (de Candolle) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 93. 1915.BASIONYM: Pyrus Linnaeus, sect. Adenorachis de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 637. 1825.TYPE: = Aronia Medikus 1789, nom. cons.