Phragmites

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:REED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Phragmites

Citation

Citation PHRAGMITES Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 34, 559. 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Phragmites communis Trinius (Arundo phragmites Linnaeus) For typification see Hitchcock, U.S.D.A. Bull. (1915-1923) 772: 64. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Phragmites australis COMMON REED
Phragmites berlandieri COMMON REED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Czernya Czernya C. Presl, Cyper. Gramin. Sicul. 22. 1820. TYPE: Czernya arundinacea C. Presl
Oxyanthe Oxyanthe Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 197. 1854. TYPE: Oxyanthes japonica (Steudel) Steudel (Sericura japonica Steudel)
Trichoon Trichoon Roth, Arch. Bot. (Leipzig) 1(3): 37. 1798. TYPE: Trichoon karka (Retzius) Roth 1798. (Arundo karka Retzius 1786.)
Xenochloa Xenochloa Lichtenstein ex Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 29, 501. 1817. TYPE: Xenochloa arundinacea Lichtenstein ex Roemer & Schultes