Amorpha

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Genus: Amorpha L.
Common Name:FALSE INDIGO
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Amorpha

Citation

Citation AMORPHA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 713. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Amorpha fruticosa Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Amorpha fruticosa BASTARD FALSE INDIGO
Amorpha herbacea var. crenulata MIAMI LEAD PLANT
Amorpha herbacea var. herbacea CLUSTERSPIKE FALSE INDIGO

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Monosemeion Monosemeion Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 82. 1840. TYPE: Monosemeion obliquatum Rafinesque
+ Expand All