Phyla

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:VERBENACEAE
Common Name:FOGFRUIT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyVERBENACEAE
Genus Phyla

Citation

Citation PHYLA Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 63, 66. 1790.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Phyla chinensis Loureiro

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Phyla fruticosa DIAMONDLEAF FOGFRUIT
Phyla lanceolata LANCELEAF FOGFRUIT; NORTHERN FOGFRUIT
Phyla nodiflora TURKEY TANGLE FOGFRUIT; CAPEWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cryptocalyx Cryptocalyx Bentham, Ann. Nat. Hist. 2: 446. 1839. TYPE: Cryptocalyx nepetaefolia Bentham
Diototheca Diototheca Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 74. 1817. TYPE: Diototheca repens Rafinesque 1817.
Piarimula Piarimula Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 102. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: = Phyla Loureiro 1790.
Pilopus Pilopus Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 102. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All