Phyllanthus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 13 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PHYLLANTHACEAE
Common Name:LEAFFLOWER
Genus Notes:DNA-based phylogenetic analyses have found genera such as Breynia, Glochidion, and Sauropus to be embedded in the Phyllanthus lineage (Kathriarachchi et al. 2005, 2006). Some prefer to merge these genera into Phyllanthus s.l. (e.g. Ralimanana et al. 2013), while others prefer to retain Breynia and Glochidion and split Phyllanthus up (Pruesapan et al. 2012), which would likely result in 10+ genera being split from the traditional sense of Phyllanthus.
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyPHYLLANTHACEAE
Genus Phyllanthus

Citation

Citation PHYLLANTHUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 981. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Phyllanthus niruri Linnaeus Lectotypified by Small, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 453. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Phyllanthus abnormis DRUMMOND'S LEAFFLOWER
Phyllanthus acidus TAHITIAN GOOSEBERRY TREE
Phyllanthus amarus GALE-OF-WIND; CARRY-ME-SEED
Phyllanthus angustifolius FOLIAGE FLOWER; SWORDBUSH
Phyllanthus caroliniensis CAROLINA LEAFFLOWER
Phyllanthus caroliniensis subsp. saxicola ROCK CAROLINA LEAFFLOWER
Phyllanthus debilis NIRURI
Phyllanthus fluitans RED ROOT FLOATER
Phyllanthus fraternus GULF LEAFFLOWER
Phyllanthus liebmannianus subsp. platylepis FLORIDA LEAFFLOWER; PINEWOODS DAINTIES
Phyllanthus pentaphyllus FIVEPETAL LEAFFLOWER
Phyllanthus tenellus MASCARENE ISLAND LEAFFLOWER
Phyllanthus urinaria CHAMBER BITTER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anisonema Anisonema Jussieu f., Gen. Euphorb. 19, 107, pl. 4(11). 1824, nom. rej. vs. Anisonema Dujardin 1841. TYPE: Anisonema reticulatum (Poiret) Jussieu f. (Phyllanthus reticulatus Poiret)
Aporosella Aporosella Chodat & Hassler, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 5: 488. 1905. TYPE: Aporosella hassleriana Chodat
Arachnodes Arachnodes Gagnepain, Notul. Syst. (Paris) 14: 32. 1950. TYPE: Arachnodes chevalieri Gagnepain
Asterandra Asterandra Klotzsch, Arch. Naturgesch. 7(1): 200. 1841. TYPE: Asterandra cornifolia (Kunth) Klotzsch (Phyllanthus cornifolius Kunth)
Cathetus Cathetus Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 598, 607. 1790. TYPE: Cathetus fasciculata Loureiro
+ Expand All