Phyllostachys

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:BAMBOO
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Phyllostachys

Citation

Citation PHYLLOSTACHYS Siebold & Zuccarini, Abh. Math.-Phys. Cl. Koenigl. Bayer. Akad. 3: 745, 5(3). 1843, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Phyllostachys bambusoides Siebold & Zuccarini

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Phyllostachys aurea GOLDEN BAMBOO

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sinoarundinaria Sinoarundinaria Ohwi, in Mayebara, Fl. Austro-Higo. 86. 1931. TYPE: = Phyllostachys Siebold and Zuccarini 1843.