Physalis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 9 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SOLANACEAE
Common Name:GROUNDCHERRY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Physalis

Citation

Citation PHYSALIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 182. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Physalis alkakengi Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 156. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Physalis angulata CUTLEAF GROUNDCHERRY
Physalis angustifolia COASTAL GROUNDCHERRY
Physalis arenicola CYPRESSHEAD GROUNDCHERRY
Physalis cordata HEARTLEAF GROUNDCHERRY
Physalis heterophylla CLAMMY GROUNDCHERRY
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alicabon Alicabon Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 56. 1838. TYPE: Alicabon somnifer (Linnaeus) Rafinesque (Physalis somnifera Linnaeus) Substitute name for Physaloides Moench 1794, non Physalodes Boehmer 1760.
Alkakengi Alkakengi Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: = Physalis Linnaeus 1753.
Boberella Boberella E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 10: 54. 1903. TYPE: = Physalis Linnaeus 1753. Lectotypified by D'Arcy, Solanac. Newslett. 2(4): 28. 1986.
Cacabus Cacabus Bernhardi, Linnaea 13: 360. 1839. TYPE: = Exodocomus Rafinesque 1838.
Eplateia Eplateia Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 57. 1838. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All