Phytolacca

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PHYTOLACCACEAE
Common Name:POKEWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPHYTOLACCACEAE
Genus Phytolacca

Citation

Citation PHYTOLACCA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 441. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Phytolacca americana Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 26. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Phytolacca americana AMERICAN POKEWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pircunia Pircunia Bertero ex Ruschenberger, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 23: 264. 1833. TYPE: Pircunia drastica Bertero ex Ruschenberger
Sarcoca Sarcoca Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 55. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All