Picramnia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PICRAMNIACEAE
Common Name:BITTERBUSH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PICRAMNIALES
FamilyPICRAMNIACEAE
Genus Picramnia

Citation

Citation PICRAMNIA Swartz, Prodr. 2, 27. 1788, nom. cons. vs. Pseudo-brasilium Adanson 1763, et vs. Tariri Aublet 1775.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Picramnia antidesma Swartz

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Picramnia pentandra FLORIDA BITTERBUSH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brasiliastrum Brasiliastrum Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 462. 1785. TYPE: Brasiliastrum americanum Lamarck = Pseudo-brasilium Adanson 1763.
Brasilium Brasilium J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 301, 417. 1791. TYPE: = Tariri Aublet 1775.
Pseudo-brasilium Pseudo-brasilium Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 341, 595. 1763, nom. rej. vs. Picramnia Swartz 1788. TYPE: Brasiliastrum americanum Lamarck
Tariri Tariri Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane, Suppl. 37, t. 380. 1775, nom. rej. vs. Picramnia Swartz 1788. TYPE: Tariri guianensis Aublet