Pieris

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ERICACEAE
Common Name:FETTERBUSH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Pieris

Citation

Citation PIERIS D. Don, Edinburgh New Philos J. 17: 159. 1834.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pieris formosa (Wallich) D. Don (Andromeda formosa Wallich)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pieris phyllyreifolia FETTERBUSH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aegialea Aegialea Klotzsch, Linnaea 24: 17. 1851. TYPE: Non designatus.
Ampelothamnus Ampelothamnus Small, Shrubs Florida 96, 133. 1913. TYPE: Ampelothamnus phyllyreifolius (Hooker) Small (Andromeda phyllyreifolia Hooker)
Arcterica Arcterica Coville, Proc. Wash. Acad. Sci. 3: 573. 1901. TYPE: Arcterica oxycoccoides (A. Gray) Coville (Cassiope oxycoccoides A. Gray)
Pieridia Pieridia Reichenbach, Deut. Bot. Herb.-Buch 127. 1841. TYPE: = Pieris D. Don 1834.
Portuna Portuna Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 8: 268. 1843. TYPE: Portuna floribunda (Pursh) Nuttall (Andromeda floribunda Pursh)