Physostegia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAMIACEAE
Common Name:FALSE DRAGONHEAD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Physostegia

Citation

Citation PHYSOSTEGIA Bentham, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 15: sub t. 1289. 1829.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Physostegia virginiana (Linnaeus) Bentham (Dracocephalum virginianum Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Cantino, Contr. Gray Herb. 211: 56. 1962.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Physostegia godfreyi GODFREY'S FALSE DRAGONHEAD; APALACHICOLA DRAGONHEAD
Physostegia leptophylla SLENDERLEAF FALSE DRAGONHEAD
Physostegia purpurea EASTERN FALSE DRAGONHEAD
Physostegia virginiana OBEDIENT PLANT

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All