Pilea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:URTICACEAE
Common Name:CLEARWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyURTICACEAE
Genus Pilea

Citation

Citation PILEA Lindley, Collect. Bot. t. 4. 1821, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pilea muscosa Lindley 1821, nom. illegit. (Parietaria microphylla Linnaeus 1759; Pilea microphylla (Linnaeus) Liebmann 1851.)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pilea fontana LESSER CLEARWEED
Pilea herniarioides CARIBBEAN CLEARWEED
Pilea microphylla ARTILLERY PLANT; ROCKWEED
Pilea nummulariifolia CREEPING CHARLIE
Pilea pumila CANADIAN CLEARWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adicea Adicea Rafinesque ex Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 1: 533. 1896. TYPE: = Adike Rafinesque 1836.
Adike Adike Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 63. 1836. TYPE: Non designatus.
Dubrueilia Dubrueilia Gaudichaud-Beaupré, Voy. Uranie 495. 1830 ("1826"). TYPE: Dubrueilia peploides Gaudichaud-Beaupré 1830.
+ Expand All