Ampelopsis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:VITACEAE
Common Name:PEPPERVINE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order VITALES
FamilyVITACEAE
Genus Ampelopsis

Citation

Citation AMPELOPSIS Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 159. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ampelopsis arborea Michaux Lectotypified by Planchon, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 5: 453. 1887.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ampelopsis cordata HEARTLEAF PEPPERVINE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Allosampela Allosampela Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 122. 1830. TYPE: Allosampela heterophylla (Thunberg) Rafinesque (Vitis heterophylla Thunberg)
+ Expand All