Pilosocereus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CACTACEAE
Common Name:TREE CACTUS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCACTACEAE
Genus Pilosocereus

Citation

Citation PILOSOCEREUS Byles & G. D. Rowley, Cact. Succ. J. Gr. Brit. 19: 66. 1957.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pilosocereus leucocephalus (Poselger) Byles & G. D. Rowley (Pilocereus leucocephalus Poselger)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pilosocereus polygonus GREATER ANTILLEAN TREE CACTUS
Pilosocereus robinii KEY TREE CACTUS

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All