Pinguicula

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LENTIBULARIACEAE
Common Name:BUTTERWORT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLENTIBULARIACEAE
Genus Pinguicula

Citation

Citation PINGUICULA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 17. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pinguicula vulgaris Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 225. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pinguicula caerulea BLUEFLOWER BUTTERWORT
Pinguicula ionantha VIOLET BUTTERWORT; PANHANDLE BUTTERWORT
Pinguicula lutea YELLOW BUTTERWORT; YELLOW-FLOWERED BUTTERWORT
Pinguicula planifolia CHAPMAN'S BUTTERWORT; SWAMP BUTTERWORT
Pinguicula primuliflora SOUTHERN BUTTERWORT; PRIMROSE-FLOWERED BUTTERWORT
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isoloba Isoloba Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 58. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Non designatus.