Piper

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PIPERACEAE
Common Name:PEPPER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PIPERALES
FamilyPIPERACEAE
Genus Piper

Citation

Citation PIPER Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 28. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Piper nigrum Linnaeus 1753. Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Amer. J. Bot. 10: 513. 1923.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Piper aduncum SPIKED PEPPER; FALSE MATICO; HIGUILLO DE HOJA MENUDA
Piper auritum VERACRUZ PEPPER
Piper umbellatum BAQUINA

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amalago Amalago Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 84. 1838. TYPE: Non designatus.
Artanthe Artanthe Miquel, Bull. Sci. Phys. Nat. Neerl. 1839: 447, 451. 1839; Comment. Phytogr. 32, 40. 1839. TYPE: = Oxodium Rafinesque 1838.
Callianira Callianira Miquel, Syst. Piper. 46. 1843. TYPE: Callianira melastomoides (Schlechtendal & Chamisso) Miquel (Piper melastomoides Schlechtendal & Chamisso)
Carpunya Carpunya C. Presl, Epim. Bot. 228. 1851 ("1849"). TYPE: Non designatus.
Chavica Chavica Miquel, Syst. Piper. 46, 222. 1843. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All