Piptochaetium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:NEEDLEGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Piptochaetium

Citation

Citation PIPTOCHAETIUM J. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 222. 1830, nom. cons. vs. Podopogon Rafinesque 1825.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Piptochaetium setifolium J. Presl

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Piptochaetium avenaceum BLACKSEED NEEDLEGRASS
Piptochaetium avenacioides FLORIDA NEEDLEGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Podopogon Podopogon Rafinesque, Neogenyton 4. 1825, nom. rej. vs. Piptochaetium J. Presl 1830. TYPE: Stipa avenacea Linnaeus Lectotypified by W. Clayton, Taxon 32: 649. 1983.
+ Expand All