Piriqueta

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:TURNERACEAE
Common Name:STRIPESEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyTURNERACEAE
Genus Piriqueta

Citation

Citation PIRIQUETA Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 298, t. 117. 1775.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Piriqueta villosa Aublet

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Piriqueta cistoides subsp. caroliniana PITTED STRIPESEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Burghartia Burghartia Scopoli, Intr. Hist. Nat. 229. 1777. TYPE: = Piriqueta Aublet 1775.
+ Expand All