Pisonia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:NYCTAGINACEAE
Common Name:CATCHBIRDTREE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyNYCTAGINACEAE
Genus Pisonia

Citation

Citation PISONIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1026. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pisonia aculeata Linnaeus Lectotypified by Standley, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 21: 186. 1918.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pisonia aculeata DEVIL'S CLAWS; PULLBACK
Pisonia rotundata SMOOTH DEVIL'S CLAWS; COCKSPUR

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pallavia Pallavia Vellozo, Fl. Flum. 151. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: Pallavia aculeata Vellozo