Amphicarpaea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:HOGPEANUT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Amphicarpaea

Citation

Citation AMPHICARPAEA Elliott ex Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 113. 1818, orth. cons. et nom. cons. vs. Falcata J. F. Gmelin 1792.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Amphicarpaea monoica Elliott ex Nuttall, nom. illegit. (Glycine monoica Linnaeus, nom. illegit.; Glycine bracteata Linnaeus; Amphicarpaea bracteata (Linnaeus) Fernald)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Amphicarpaea bracteata AMERICAN HOGPEANUT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Falcata Falcata J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 1078, 1131. 1792, nom. rej. vs. Amphicarpaea Elliott ex Nuttall 1818. TYPE: Falcata caroliniana J. F. Gmelin
Lobomon Lobomon Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 81. 1836. TYPE: Non designatus.
Tetrodea Tetrodea Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 81. 1836. TYPE: Amphicarpaea Elliott ex Nuttall 1818.
Xypherus Xypherus Rafinesque, J. Phys. Chim. Hist. Nat. Arts 89: 260. 1819. TYPE: = Amphicarpaea Elliott ex Nuttall 1818.
+ Expand All