Pistia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ARACEAE
Common Name:WATER-LETTUCE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyARACEAE
Genus Pistia

Citation

Citation PISTIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 963. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pistia stratiotes Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pistia stratiotes WATER-LETTUCE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Apiospermum Apiospermum Klotzsch, Abh. Koenigl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1852: 351. 1853. TYPE: Apiospermum obcordatum (Schleiden) Klotzsch, nom. illegit. (Pistia obcordata Schleiden, nom. illegit.; Pistia stratiotes Linnaeus) = Pistia Linnaeus 1753.
Kodda-Pail Kodda-Pail Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 75, 541. 1763. TYPE: = Pistia Linnaeus 1753.
Limnonesis Limnonesis Klotzsch, Abh. Koenigl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1852: 352. 1853. TYPE: Limnonesis commutata (Schleiden) Klotzsch (Pistia commutata Schleiden) Lectotypified by Nicolson, Taxon 16: 517. 1967.
Zala Zala Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 401, 405. 1790. TYPE: Zala asiatica Loureiro