Pithecellobium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:BLACKBEAD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Pithecellobium

Citation

Citation PITHECELLOBIUM Martius, Flora 20(2; Beibl. 8): 114. 1837, orth. cons. et nom. cons. vs. Zygia P. Browne 1756.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pithecellobium unguis-cati (Linnaeus) Bentham, typ. cons. (Mimosa unguis-cati Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pithecellobium bahamense BAHAMA BLACKBEAD
Pithecellobium dulce MONKEYPOD
Pithecellobium keyense FLORIDA KEYS BLACKBEAD
Pithecellobium unguis-cati CATCLAW BLACKBEAD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Spiroloba Spiroloba Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 119. 1838. TYPE: = Pithecellobium Martius 1837.
+ Expand All