Pittosporum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PITTOSPORACEAE
Common Name:CHEESEWOOD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyPITTOSPORACEAE
Genus Pittosporum

Citation

Citation PITTOSPORUM Banks ex Solander, in Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 1: 286. 1788, nom. cons. vs. Tobira Adanson 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pittosporum tenuifolium Banks ex Solander, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pittosporum pentandrum TAIWANESE CHEESEWOOD
Pittosporum tobira JAPANESE CHEESEWOOD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Glyaspermum Glyaspermum Zollinger & Moritzi, Natuur-Geneesk. Arch. Ned.-Indie 2: 11. 1845. TYPE: Glyaspermum ramiflorum Zollinger & Moritzi
Pseuditea Pseuditea Hasskarl, Flora 25(2, Beibl.): 30. 1842. TYPE: Pseuditea javanica (Blume) Hasskarl (Itea javanica Blume)
Quinsonia Quinsonia Montrouzier, Mem. Acad. Roy. Sci. Lyon, Sect. Sci., ser. 2. 10: 178. 1860. TYPE: Quinsonia coccinea Montrouzier
Tobira Tobira Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 449. 1763, nom. rej. vs. Pittosporum Banks ex Solander 1788. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All