Plantago

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 10 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Common Name:PLANTAIN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Plantago

Citation

Citation PLANTAGO Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 112. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Plantago major Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 245. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Plantago aristata LARGEBRACTED PLANTAIN; BUCKHORN PLANTAIN
Plantago floccosa  
Plantago heterophylla SLENDER PLANTAIN; MANYSEED PLANTAIN
Plantago lanceolata ENGLISH PLANTAIN; NARROWLEAF PLANTAIN
Plantago major COMMON PLANTAIN
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arnoglossum Arnoglossum Gray, Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 292. 1821, non Rafinesque 1817. TYPE: Non designatus.
Asterogeum Asterogeum Gray, Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2; 294. 1821. TYPE: Asterogeum laciniatum Gray, nom. illegit. (Plantago coronopus Linnaeus)
Coronopus Coronopus Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: Non designatus.
Lagopus Lagopus (Grenier & Godron) Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 17: 140. 1869, non Hill 1756, nec Bernhardi 1800.BASIONYM: Plantago Linnaeus, sect. Lagopus Grenier & Godron, Fl. France 2: 726. 1852.TYPE: Lagopus arvensis Fourreau (Plantago lagopus Linnaeus)
Psyllium Psyllium Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: Non designatus.