Platanus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PLATANACEAE
Common Name:SYCAMORE; PLANETREE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PROTEALES
FamilyPLATANACEAE
Genus Platanus

Citation

Citation PLATANUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 999. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Platanus orientalis Linnaeus Lectotypified by Gleason, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 22: 227. 1908.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Platanus occidentalis AMERICAN SYCAMORE; AMERICAN PLANETREE

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.