Plectranthus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAMIACEAE
Common Name:PLECTRANTHUS; COLEUS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Plectranthus

Citation

Citation PLECTRANTHUS L'Heritier de Brutelle, Stirp. Nov. 84, t. 41, 42. 1788, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Plectranthus fruticosus L'Heritier de Brutelle, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Plectranthus parviflorus LITTLE SPURFLOWER
Plectranthus scutellarioides COMMON COLEUS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coleus Coleus Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 2: 358, 372. 1790. TYPE: Coleus amboninicus Lour.
Germanea Germanea Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 6690. 1788. TYPE: Non designatus.
Rabdosia Rabdosia (Blume) Hasskarl, Flora 25(2, Beibl.): 25. 1842.BASIONYM: Elsholtzia Willdenow, sect. Rabdosia Blume, Bijdr. 825. 1825.TYPE: Rabdosia javanica (Blume) Hasskarl (Elsholtzia javanica Blume)
Solenostemon Solenostemon Thonning, in Schumacher & Thonning, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 271. 1827. TYPE: Solenostemon ocymoides Schumacher 1827.