Pityopsis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:SILKGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Pityopsis

Citation

Citation PITYOPSIS Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 317. 1841.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pityopsis pinifolia (Elliott) Nuttall (Chrysopsis pinifolia Elliott) Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 2: 735. 1874.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pityopsis aspera PINELAND SILKGRASS
Pityopsis falcata SICKLELEAF SILKGRASS
Pityopsis flexuosa ZIGZAG SILKGRASS
Pityopsis graminifolia NARROWLEAF SILKGRASS
Pityopsis oligantha GRASSLEAF GOLDENASTER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hayfeldera Hayfeldera Schultz Bipontinus, Flora 36: 35. 1853. TYPE: Hayfeldera sericea Schultz Bipontinus
Hectorea Hectorea de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 95. 1836. TYPE: Hectortea villosissima de Candolle