Pityrogramma

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Common Name:SILVERBACK FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Pityrogramma

Citation

Citation PITYROGRAMMA Link, Handb. 3: 19. 1833.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pityrogramma chrysophylla (Swartz) Link (Acrostichum chrysophyllum Swartz) Lectotypified by Maxon, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 17: 173. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pityrogramma calomelanos SILVERBACK FERN
Pityrogramma trifoliata GOLDENROD FERN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ceropteris Ceropteris Link, Filicum Sp. 141. 1841. TYPE: = Pityrogramma Link 1833.
Trismeria Trismeria Fee, Mem. Foug. 5: 164. 1852. TYPE: Trismeria aurea Fee, nom. illegit. (Acrostichum trifoliatum Linnaeus; Trismeria trifoliata (Linnaeus) Fee ex Diels) Lectotypified by C. Christensen, Index Filicum XXXIX. 1906.
+ Expand All