Platanthera

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 11 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Common Name:FRINGED ORCHID
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Platanthera

Citation

Citation PLATANTHERA Richard, Orchideis Eur. Annot. 20, 26, 35. 1817; Mem. Mus. Hist. Nat. 4: 42, 48, 57. 1818, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Platanthera bifolia (Linnaeus) Richard (Orchis bifolia Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Platanthera blephariglottis var. conspicua WHITE FRINGED ORCHID
Platanthera chapmanii CHAPMAN'S FRINGED ORCHID
Platanthera ciliaris YELLOW FRINGED ORCHID
Platanthera clavellata GREEN WOOD ORCHID; GREEN REINORCHID
Platanthera cristata CRESTED YELLOW ORCHID; CRESTED FRINGED ORCHID
Platanthera flava SOUTHERN TUBERCLED ORCHID; PALEGREEN ORCHID; GYPSY-SPIKES
Platanthera integra ORANGE REINORCHID; YELLOW FRINGELESS ORCHID
Platanthera nivea SNOWY ORCHID
Platanthera x bicolor  
Platanthera x canbyi  
Platanthera x channellii  

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Blephariglotis Blephariglotis Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 38. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Blephariglotis albiflora Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Orchis blephariglottis Willdenow) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 556. 1913.
Conopsidium Conopsidium Wallroth, Beitr. Bot. 101. 1842. TYPE: = Platanthera Richard 1817.
Denslovia Denslovia Rydberg, Brittonia 1: 85. 1931. TYPE: Denslovia clavellata (Michaux) Rydberg (Orchis clavellata Michaux)
Gymnadeniopsis Gymnadeniopsis Rydberg, in Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 293. 1901. TYPE: Gymnadeniopsis nivea (Nuttall) Rydberg (Orchis nivea Nuttall) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 552. 1913.
Lysias Lysias Salisbury ex Rydberg, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 1: 103. 1900. TYPE: = Platanthera Richard 1817.
+ Expand All