Pleopeltis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POLYPODIACEAE
Common Name:MOCK POLYPODY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPOLYPODIACEAE
Genus Pleopeltis

Citation

Citation PLEOPELTIS Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 5: 211. 1810.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pleopeltis angusta Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pleopeltis astrolepis STAR-SCALE POLYPODY; STAR-SCALED FERN
Pleopeltis marginata RIBBON FERN
Pleopeltis michauxiana RESURRECTION FERN
Pleopeltis polypodioides TROPICAL RESURRECTION FERN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cheilogramme Cheilogramme (Blume) Underwood, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 6: 274, 277. 1899.BASIONYM: Antrophyum Kaulfuss, sect. Cheilogramme Blume, in Blume & J. B. Fischer, Fl. Javae, Filic. 70. 1829.TYPE: Cheilogramme lanceolata (Linnaeus) Underwood 1900. (Pteris lanceolata Linnaeus 1753.) = Neurodium Fée 1850.
Cuspidaria Cuspidaria Fée, Mém Soc. Mus. Hist. Nat. Strasbourg 4: 201. 1850, non de Candolle 1838. TYPE: Cuspidaria furcata (Linnaeus) Fée 1852. (Pteris furcata Linnaeus 1753.) Typified by J. Smith, Hist. Filic. 120. 1875.
Dicranoglossum Dicranoglossum J. Smith, in Seemann, Bot. Voy. Herald 232. 1854. TYPE: Dicranoglossum furcatum (Linnaeus) J. Smith 1854. (Pteris furcata Linnaeus 1753.) Substitute name for Cuspidaria Fée 1851, non de Candolle 1838.
Heteropteris Heteropteris Diels, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 1(4): 305. 1899, non Kunth 1822, nec Fée 1869. TYPE: = Neurodium Fée 1850.
Lepicystis Lepicystis (J. Smith) J. Smith, in Bentham, London J. Bot. 1; 195. 1842.BASIONYM: Goniophlebium (Blume) C. Presl, sect. Lepicystis J. Smith, J. Bot. (Hooker) 4: 56. 1841.TYPE: Lepicystis incana (Swartz) J. Smith 1842. (Polypodium incanum Swartz 1788.) Typified by J. Smith, Hist. Filic. 112. 1875.
+ Expand All