Pluchea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:CAMPHORWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Pluchea

Citation

Citation PLUCHEA Cassini, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1817: 31. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Pluchea marilandica (Michaux) Cassini (Conyza marilandica Michaux)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Pluchea baccharis ROSY CAMPHORWEED
Pluchea camphorata CAMPHORWEED
Pluchea carolinensis CURE-FOR-ALL
Pluchea foetida STINKING CAMPHORWEED
Pluchea longifolia LONGLEAF CAMPHORWEED
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Berthelotia Berthelotia de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 375. 1836. TYPE: Berthelotia lanceolata de Candolle
Eyrea Eyrea F. Mueller, Linnaea 25: 403. 1853, non Champion ex Bentham 1851. TYPE: Eyrea rubelliflora F. Mueller
Gynema Gynema Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 63. 1817. TYPE: Gynema balsamica Rafinesque
Stylimnus Stylimnus Rafinesque, J. Phys. Chim. Hist. Nat. Arts 89: 100. 1819. TYPE: Conyza marilandica Michaux = Pluchea Cassini 1817.
Tecmarsis Tecmarsis de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 93. 1836. TYPE: Tecmarsis bojeri de Candolle