Plumbago

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PLUMBAGINACEAE
Common Name:LEADWORT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPLUMBAGINACEAE
Genus Plumbago

Citation

Citation PLUMBAGO Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 151. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Plumbago europaea Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & Millspaugh, Bahama Fl. 319. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Plumbago auriculata CAPE LEADWORT
Plumbago zeylanica DOCTORBUSH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Molubda Molubda Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 123. 1838. TYPE: Molubda scandens (Linnaeus) Rafinesque (Plumbago scandens Linnaeus)
Plumbagella Plumbagella Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 10: 333. 1841. TYPE: Plumbagella micrantha (Ledebour) Boissier (Plumbago micrantha Ledebour)
Plumbagidium Plumbagidium Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 10: 338. 1841. TYPE: Plumbagidium auriculatum (Lamarck) Spach (Plumbago auriculata Lamarck)
Thela Thela Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 94, 119. 1790. TYPE: Non designatus.