Plumeria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Common Name:FRANGIPANI; PLUMERIA
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Plumeria

Citation

Citation PLUMERIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 209. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Plumeria rubra Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 6: 87. 1925.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Plumeria obtusa FRANGIPANI

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All