Poa

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:BLUEGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Poa

Citation

Citation POA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 67. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Poa pratensis Linnaeus Lectotypified by Nash, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 252. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Poa annua ANNUAL BLUEGRASS
Poa arachnifera TEXAS BLUEGRASS
Poa autumnalis AUTUMN BLUEGRASS
Poa chapmaniana CHAPMAN'S BLUEGRASS
Poa pratensis KENTUCKY BLUEGRASS
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arctopoa Arctopoa (Grisebach) Probatova, Novosti Sist. Vyss. Rast. 8: 34. 1971.BASIONYM: Glyceria R. Brown, sect. Arctopoa Grisebach, in Ledebour, Fl. Ross. 4: 392. 1852.TYPE: Arctopoa eminens (J. Presl) Probatova (Poa eminens (J. Presl)
Dasypoa Dasypoa Pilger, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 25: 716. 1898. TYPE: Dasypoa tenuis Pilger
Ochlopoa Ochlopoa (Ascherson & Graebner) H. Scholz, Ber. Inst. Landschafts-Pflanzenökologie Univ. Hohenheim 16: 58. 2003.BASIONYM: Poa Linnaeus, sect. Ochlopoa Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 2: 387. 1900.TYPE: Ochlopoa annua (Linnaeus) H. Scholz (Poa annua Linnaeus)
Paneion Paneion Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 221. 1915. TYPE: = Poa Linnaeus 1753.
Panicularia Panicularia Heister ex Fabricius, Enum. 207. 1759. TYPE: = Poa Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All