Podocarpus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PODOCARPACEAE
Common Name:PLUM PINE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PODOCARPALES
FamilyPODOCARPACEAE
Genus Podocarpus

Citation

Citation PODOCARPUS Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 580. 1807, nom. cons. vs. Nageia Gaertner 1788, et vs. Podocarpus Labillardierre 1806.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Podocarpus elongatus (Aiton) L'Heritier de Brutelle ex Persoon (Taxus elongata Aiton)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Podocarpus macrophyllus YEW PLUM PINE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Decussocarpus Decussocarpus de Laubenfels, J. Arnold Arbor. 50: 340. 1969. TYPE: Decussocarpus nagi (Thunberg) de Laubenfels (Myrica nagi Thunberg) Substitute name for Nageia Gaertner 1788, nom. rej. vs. Podocarpus L'Heritier de Brutelle ex Persoon 1807.
Nageia Nageia Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 1; 191. 1788, nom. rej. vs. Podocarpus Persoon 1788. TYPE: Nageia japonica Gaertner, nom. illegit. (Myrica nagi Thunberg) = Decussocarpus de Laubenfels 1969.
Prumnopitys Prumnopitys Philippi, Linnaea 30: 731. 1861 ("1860"). TYPE: Prumnopitys elegans Philippi