Podophyllum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BERBERIDACEAE
Common Name:MAYAPPLE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyBERBERIDACEAE
Genus Podophyllum

Citation

Citation PODOPHYLLUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 505. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Podophyllyum peltatum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 129. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Podophyllum peltatum MAYAPPLE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anapodophyllum Anapodophyllum Moench, Methodus 277. 1794. TYPE: = Podophyllum Linnaeus 1753.
Anapodophyllum Anapodophyllum Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: = Podophyllum Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All