Polanisia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Common Name:CLAMMYWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Polanisia

Citation

Citation POLANISIA Rafinesque, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 1: 378. 1819 (post May); J. Phys. Chim. Hist. Nat. Arts 89: 98. Aug 1819.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Polanisia graveolens Rafinesque

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Polanisia tenuifolia SLENDERLEAF CLAMMYWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aldenella Aldenella Greene, Pittonia 4: 212. 1900. TYPE: Aldenella tenuifolia (Torrey & A. Gray) Greene (Polanisia tenuifolia Torrey)