Polycarpon

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Common Name:MANYSEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Polycarpon

Citation

Citation POLYCARPON Loefling, in Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 859 (as 'Polycarpa'), 881, 1360. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Polycarpon tetraphyllum (Linnaeus) Linnaeus 1759. (Mollugo tetraphylla Linnaeus 1753.)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Polycarpon tetraphyllum FOURLEAF MANYSEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anthyllis Anthyllis Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 271, 518. 1763, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: = Polycarpon Loefling 1759.
Arversia Arversia Cambessedes, in A. Saint-Hilaire et al., Fl. Bras. Merid. 2: 184, pl. 112. 1830 ("1829"). TYPE: Arversia frankenioides Cambessedes 1830.
Hapalosia Hapalosia Wallich ex Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 358. 1834. TYPE: Hapalosia loeflingiae Wallich ex Wight & Arnott 1834, nom. illegit. (Pharnaceum depressum Linnaeus 1771.)