Polygala

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 22 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POLYGALACEAE
Common Name:MILKWORT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyPOLYGALACEAE
Genus Polygala

Citation

Citation POLYGALA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 701. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Polygala vulgaris Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 446. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Polygala appendiculata SWAMP MILKWORT
Polygala balduinii BALDWIN'S MILKWORT
Polygala boykinii BOYKIN'S MILKWORT
Polygala brevifolia LITTLELEAF MILKWORT
Polygala chapmanii CHAPMAN'S MILKWORT
Polygala crenata SCALLOPED MILKWORT
Polygala cruciata DRUMHEADS
Polygala cymosa TALL PINEBARREN MILKWORT
Polygala hookeri HOOKER'S MILKWORT
Polygala incarnata PROCESSION FLOWER
Polygala leptostachys GEORGIA MILKWORT
Polygala lewtonii LEWTON'S MILKWORT; LEWTON'S POLYGALA
Polygala lutea ORANGE MILKWORT
Polygala mariana MARYLAND MILKWORT
Polygala nana CANDYROOT
Polygala nuttallii NUTTALL'S MILKWORT
Polygala polygama RACEMED MILKWORT
Polygala ramosa LOW PINEBARREN MILKWORT
Polygala rugelii YELLOW MILKWORT
Polygala setacea COASTALPLAIN MILKWORT
Polygala smallii SMALL'S MILKWORT; TINY POLYGALA
Polygala verticillata WHORLED MILKWORT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anthallogea Anthallogea Rafinesque, Actes Soc. Linn. Bordeaux 6: 264. 1834. TYPE: Anthallogea polygama (Walter) Rafinesque ex Nieuwland (Polygala polygama Walter)
Brachytropis Brachytropis (de Candolle) Reichenbach, Consp. Regn. Veg. 120. 1828.BASIONYM: Polygala Linnaeus, sect. Brachytropis de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 332. 1824.TYPE: Brachytropis microphylla (Linnaeus) Willkomm (Polygala microphylla Linnaeus)
Chamaebuxus Chamaebuxus (de Candolle) Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 7: 125. 1839.BASIONYM: Polygala Linnaeus, sect. Chamaebuxus de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 331. 1824.TYPE: Chamaebuxus alpestris Spach (Polygala chamaebuxus Linnaeus) = Polygaloides Haller 1768.
Corymbula Corymbula Rafinesque, Actes Soc. Linn. Bordeaux 6: 264. 1834. TYPE: Non designatus.
Galypola Galypola Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 179. 1914. TYPE: Galypola incarnata (Linnaeus) Nieuwland (Polygala incarnata Linnaeus)
+ Expand All