Amsonia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Common Name:BLUESTAR
Specimen: Search the USF Herbarium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Amsonia

Citation

Citation AMSONIA Walter, Fl. Carol. 98. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Amsonia tabernaemontana Walter Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 20. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Amsonia ciliata FRINGED BLUESTAR
Amsonia tabernaemontana EASTERN BLUESTAR

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.