Polygonatum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RUSCACEAE
Common Name:SOLOMON'S-SEAL
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyRUSCACEAE
Genus Polygonatum

Citation

Citation POLYGONATUM Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Polygonatum officinale Allioni (Convallaria polygonatum Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 521. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Polygonatum biflorum SMOOTH SOLOMON'S SEAL

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Axillaria Axillaria Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 2: 266. 1818. TYPE: = Polygonatum Miller 1754.
Campydorum Campydorum Salisbury, Gen. Pl. 64. 1866. TYPE: Convallaria verticillata Linnaeus
Periballanthus Periballanthus Franchet & Savatier, Enum. Pl. Jap. 2: 524. 1878. TYPE: Periballanthus involucratus Franchet & Savatier
Salomonia Salomonia Heister ex Fabricius, Enum. 20. 1759, nom. rej. vs. Salomonia Loureiro 1790. TYPE: = Polygonatum Miller 1754.
Siphyalis Siphyalis Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 17. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Siphyalis nitida Rafinesque