Polygonella

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 9 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Common Name:JOINTWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Polygonella

Citation

Citation POLYGONELLA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 240. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Polygonella parvifolia Michaux 1803.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Polygonella basiramia FLORIDA JOINTWEED; TUFTED WIREWEED
Polygonella ciliata HAIRY JOINTWEED
Polygonella fimbriata SANDHILL JOINTWEED
Polygonella gracilis TALL JOINTWEED
Polygonella macrophylla LARGELEAF JOINTWEED
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Delopyrum Delopyrum Small, Fl. Miami 65. 1913. TYPE: Non designatus.
Dentoceras Dentoceras Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 51: 388. 1924. TYPE: Dentoceras myriophylla Small 1924.
Gonopyrum Gonopyrum Fischer & C. A. Meyer ex C. A. Meyer, Mem. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Petersbourg, ser. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. Nat. 6: 144. 1840 ("1845"). TYPE: Gonopyrum americanum Fischer & C. A. Meyer ex C. A. Meyer 1840.
Lyonella Lyonella Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 2: 266. 1818. TYPE: = Polygonella Michaux 1803.
Lyonia Lyonia Rafinesque, Med. Repos., ser. 2. 5: 353. 1808, nom. rej. vs. Lyonia Nuttall 1818. TYPE: Polygonella parvifolia Michaux 1803. = Polygonella Michaux 1803.
+ Expand All