Polygonum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 12 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Common Name:KNOTWEED
Genus Notes:It has been recommended that Polygonella be included within Polygonum, as they share dimorphic tepals with a single main vein, sinuate-margined epidermal tepal cells, irregularly ridged cuticle, and filaments with a dilated base and the outer shorter than the inner ones (Ronse De Craene et al. 2004; Schuster et al. 2011, 2015). Plastid sequences have provided support for uniting Polygonella with Polygonum, although nuclear data (ITS) have so far not resolved the relationships.
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Polygonum

Citation

Citation POLYGONUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 359. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Polygonum argyrocoleon SILVERSHEATH KNOTWEED
Polygonum aviculare PROSTRATE KNOTWEED
Polygonum basiramium FLORIDA JOINTWEED; TUFTED WIREWEED
Polygonum delopyrum HAIRY JOINTWEED
Polygonum dentoceras SMALL'S JOINTWEED; WOODY WIREWEED; SANDLACE
Polygonum fimbriatum SANDHILL JOINTWEED
Polygonum glaucum GLAUCOUS KNOTWEED
Polygonum nesomii LARGEFLOWER JOINTWEED; SANDHILL WIREWEED
Polygonum pinicola TALL JOINTWEED
Polygonum polygamum OCTOBER FLOWER
Polygonum polygamum var. brachystachyum OCTOBER FLOWER
Polygonum smallianum LARGELEAF JOINTWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Avicularia Avicularia (Meisner) Börner, Abh. Naturwiss. Vereine Bremen 21: 277. 1912.BASIONYM: Polygonum Linnaeus, sect. Avicularia Meisner, Monogr. Polyg. 85. 1836.TYPE: = Polygonum Linnaeus 1753.
Centinodium Centinodium Friche-Joset & Montandon, Syn. Fl. Jura 270. 1856. TYPE: Centinodium axillare Friche-Joset & Montandon 1856, nom. illegit. (Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus 1753.) = Polygonum Linnaeus 1753.
Cnopos Cnopos Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 13. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Cnopos ramosissimum (Michaux) Rafinesque (Polygonum ramosissimum Michaux)
Delopyrum Delopyrum Small, Fl. Miami 65. 1913. TYPE: Non designatus.
Dentoceras Dentoceras Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 51: 388. 1924. TYPE: Dentoceras myriophylla Small 1924.
+ Expand All