Polymnia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:LEAFCUP
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Polymnia

Citation

Citation POLYMNIA Kalm, in Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 926. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Polymnia canadensis Linnaeus 1753.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Polymnia laevigata TENNESSEE LEAFCUP

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polymniastrum Polymniastrum Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. t. 712. 1823. TYPE: Polymniastrum variabile Poiret 1823.
+ Expand All