Polypogon

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:RABBITSFOOTGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Polypogon

Citation

Citation POLYPOGON Desfontaines, Fl. Atlant. 1: 66. 1798 ("1800").
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Polypogon monspeliensis (Linnaeus) Desfontaines (Alopecurus monspeliensis Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Polypogon maritimus MEDITERRANEAN RABBITSFOOTGRASS
Polypogon monspeliensis RABBITSFOOTGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chaetotropis Chaetotropis Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 72. 1829. TYPE: Chaetotropis chilensis Kunth
Nowodworskya Nowodworskya J. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 351. 1830. TYPE: Nowodworskya agrostoides J. Presl
Santia Santia Savi, Mem. Soc. Ital. Modena 8: 479. 1799. TYPE: Santia plumosa Savi