Polystachya

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Common Name:YELLOWSPIKE ORCHID
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Polystachya

Citation

Citation POLYSTACHYA Hooker, Exot. Fl. t. 103. 1824, nom. cons. vs. Dendrorkis Du Petit-Thouars 1809.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Polystachya luteola Hooker, nom. illegit. (Epidendrum minutum Aublet)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Polystachya concreta GREATER YELLOWSPIKE ORCHID; PALE-FLOWERED POLYSTACHYA

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dendrorkis Dendrorkis Du Petit-Thouars, Nouv. Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1: 318. 1809, nom. rej. vs. Polystachya Hooker 1824. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All