Amyris

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RUTACEAE
Common Name:TORCHWOOD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyRUTACEAE
Genus Amyris

Citation

Citation AMYRIS P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica 208. 1756.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Amyris balsamifera Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Amyris balsamifera BALSAM TORCHWOOD
Amyris elemifera SEA TORCHWOOD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Elemi Elemi Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 342, 552. 1763. TYPE: = Amyris P. Browne 1756.
Elemifera Elemifera Burman, in Plumier, Pl. Amer. 87, t. 100. 1756. TYPE: Amyris balsamifera Linnaeus
Schimmelia Schimmelia Holmes, Pharm. J. 62: 53, f. 1-4. 1899. TYPE: Schimmelia oleifera Holmes