Polystichum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:DRYOPTERIDACEAE
Common Name:SWORD FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyDRYOPTERIDACEAE
Genus Polystichum

Citation

Citation POLYSTICHUM Roth, Tent. Fl. German. 3: 31. 1799, nom. cons. vs. Hypopeltis Michaux 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Polystichum lonchitis (Linnaeus) Roth (Polypodium lonchitis Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Polystichum acrostichoides CHRISTMAS FERN
Polystichum tsus-simense KOREAN ROCK FERN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acropelta Acropelta Nakai, Bull. Natl. Sci. Mus. 33: 5. 1953. TYPE: Polystichum omeiense C. Christensen
Aetopteron Aetopteron Ehrhart ex House, Amer. Fern J. 10: 88. 1920. TYPE: Aetopteron aculeatum (Linnaeus) House (Polypodium aculeatum Linnaeus)
Hemesteum Hemesteum H. Léveillé, Fl. Kouy-Tchéou 450, 496. 1915, non Hemestheum Newman 1851. TYPE: Non designatus.
Hypopeltis Hypopeltis Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer . 2: 266. 1803, nom. rej. vs. Polystichum Roth 1799. TYPE: Hypopeltis lobulata Bory
Papuapteris Papuapteris C. Christensen, Brittonia 2: 300. 1937. TYPE: Papuapteris linearis C. Christensen
+ Expand All